Cambrew Contributes the Segregation Trash Bins to Morodok Techo National Stadium
Cambrew Ltd and Ministry of Tourism have collaborated to Handover the Segregation Trash Bins to Morodok Techo National Stadium as One of the Environmental Protection Contributors
Phnom Penh on 13th Jun 2022 – The Ministry of Tourism together with Cambrew Ltd has handover 50 sets of the Segregation Trash Bins, equivalent to 100 units of the trash bins to Morodok Techo National Stadium. The event has been respectively presided over by H.E Thong Khon, Minister of Tourism & President of the National Olympic Committee of Cambodia, and Mr. Bruce Kidner, Acting Managing Director as well as the National Committee for Clean City Assessment and stadium personnel.
The collaboration aims to raise awareness of solid waste management in public area, with particularly focusing on the proper management of recycle and non-recyclable waste, as well as environmentally friendly, under the slogan “Clean Norm Clean City”.
Mr. Bruce Kidner, Acting Managing Director, Cambrew Ltd, expressed his appreciation for this sponsorship of the segregation trash bins that “The activity today is a part of our corporate social responsibility activities to enhance the environmental protection, clean city, & sustainable lifestyle. In line with our sustainable purpose “Brewing for a better today & Tomorrow”. He added “I expect the segregation bins that we provided will contribute to a solution of waste management in Cambodia”.
During the event, H.E Tourism Minster, Thong Khon also raised that “environmental protection is duty of all of us, including public & private sector and all citizens. In this sense, the participation of the private sector in environmental protection is a good act that reflects the solidarity of the private sector to environment. I believe that the efforts of the Royal Government with the participation of the private sector, especially the understanding of solid waste management of our people will improve our environment and make our city green & clean”.
Additionally, Cambrew has demonstrated to society and proven a good example as a business role model that operates responsibly & sustainably. As one of leading brewery in Cambodia, Cambrew is concerned over the challenges in social development and always extends its contribution for collective benefits.